This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Kellyville Real Estate

Kellyville real estate

At the 2021 Census, 78% of homes in Kellyville had four or more bedrooms, against 34% across New South Wales. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer were 6%, below the state's 30%.

  • House 88
  • Townhouse or terrace 7
  • Flat or apartment 5
  • Owned outright 25
  • Mortgaged 52
  • Rented 19
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Kellyville as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$630 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$3,000 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$3,044 a weekNSW $1,829

Bedroom counts tilted high

The bedroom figures in Kellyville tilt away from the state's at every count. Four or more bedrooms are found in 78% of homes, above 34% across New South Wales, three in 15%, below the state's 35%, and two or fewer in 6%, below 30%. On these numbers, homes with fewer bedrooms are less common here than across the state.

88% of occupied homes are separate houses, above the 66% statewide. Flats or apartments come to 5%, below 22%, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses to 7%, below the state's 12%. On Census night, 4% of private dwellings were unoccupied, below 9% statewide.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Higher incomes, higher repayments

Median household income in Kellyville is $3,044 a week, above $1,829 across New South Wales. 52% of households are paying off a mortgage, above the state's 33%, and the median repayment is $3,000 a month, above $2,167. Outright owners make up 25% of households, below 32% statewide. Owning without a loan, on these figures, is less common here than across the state.

Renting is less common than across the state, at 19% of households against 33%. The median rent is $630 a week, above $420 statewide. When a household does rent in Kellyville, the landlord is more often recorded as a real estate agent than across the state: 86% of renting households, above the state's 69%.

Worked out on this page, the median weekly rent equals 21% of the median weekly income of all households in Kellyville, renters or not. Across New South Wales, the same two medians give 23%, so Kellyville sits below the state on this one measure, set by two medians that each sit above their state counterparts.

Bigger households

An average household in Kellyville holds 3.3 people, above 2.6 across New South Wales, which suggests more people sharing each home than the state's typical household. At the 2021 Census, 27,011 people lived in the suburb of Kellyville, and their median age was 38 years, below the state's 39, which suggests a younger population than the state's.

Of people aged five and over in Kellyville, 56% lived at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across New South Wales. It is a measure of where people were in 2016, and says nothing about how long any household has lived here.